Manipulating and Abusing PFA Orders
[…] Plaintiffs also seek PFA orders while deluded or confused over what really happened or mistaken as to what a PFA order requires. PFA orders sometimes, and perhaps often, issue without cause, even though the Pennsylvania legislature carefully crafted the Protection from Abuse Act's notice and hearing procedures to discourage abuse.
Penalties for False PFA Orders
Pennsylvania's Protection from Abuse Act also carries penalties for the manipulation and abuse of PFA orders. For example, the Act's Section 6106(a.1) titled “False Reports” provides that a “person who knowingly gives false information to any law enforcement officer with the intent to implicate another under this chapter commits an offense … relating to false reports to law enforcement authorities….” The plaintiff who files a court complaint with false allegations of abuse violates court rules, while the plaintiff who testifies falsely about abuse that did not happen commits perjury.