Fake ID Charges in Lehigh County
[…] Specific Fake ID Laws

Pennsylvania's fake ID laws have a number of provisions covering various possible offenses. Under some provisions, an underage person could be prosecuted for using a fake ID to buy alcohol, cigarettes, or vape products. Other provisions address the use of a fake ID to misrepresent one's identity to a law enforcement officer. Still, other provisions criminalize the possession, fabrication, and selling of fake IDs.

Three of the main fake ID laws in Pennsylvania are as follows:

  • 18 Pa. C.S. § 4914, False Identification to Law Enforcement Authorities. Under Section 4914, a person commits a third-degree misdemeanor offense if they furnish "law enforcement authorities with false information about [their] identity after being informed by a law enforcement officer who is in uniform or who has identified himself as a law enforcement officer that the person is the subject of an official investigation of a violation of law."
  • 18 Pa. C.S. § 6310.2, Manufacture or Sale of False Identification Card.