Sealing Your Record for Carrying a False Identification Card
[…] In Pennsylvania, a third-degree misdemeanor is typically punishable by a fine of $500 to $2,500 and up to 90 days in jail.

However, the statute imposes a minimum penalty for carrying a fake ID. If convicted, you'll face at least a $500 fine for the second and subsequent offenses. The statute states:

(b) Minimum penalty.--A person who is convicted of violating subsection (a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $500 for the second and subsequent violations. No court shall have the authority to suspend any sentence as defined in this section.

18 Pa. Stat. § 6310.3(b) (2018).

If you're a minor convicted of carrying a fake ID, you could face the typical $500 fine. The statute states:

(c) Adjudication of delinquency. --In addition to any other disposition authorized by law, a person adjudicated delinquent under subsection (a) may be ordered to pay a fine not exceeding $500 for an adjudication of delinquency.

18 Pa. Stat. § 6310.3(c) (2018). The legislature mandates penalties for carrying a fake ID to help deter underage consumption of alcohol.

Sealing Your Record for Carrying a Fake ID Through Clean Slate