Student Discipline Defense
[…] Computer Crimes

Misuse of school computers and/or cybercriminal activity can easily be grounds for suspension or expulsion from school.

Title IX Violations

Title IX is federal legislation that, among other things, sets standards for how colleges, universities, and other academic institutions deal with sexual harassment and discrimination on campus. The law specifically requires that any school receiving federal funds must comply with its regulations. When someone refers to Title IX violations, they are referring primarily to the statute 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a):

"No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."

This particular passage has led to more stringent policies regarding sexual misconduct and discrimination at colleges and universities throughout the country. Title IX regulations require schools to have certain practices and policies in place as a condition for receiving federal funding.