Luring a Child into a Motor Vehicle or Structure
[…] Our Criminal Law Team built our practice on the ideals of customer service and justice and we will fight for your rights and freedom. Call (888) 535-3686 today to schedule your free consultation and discover what our Criminal Law Team can do to clear your name.

Luring a Child Into a Motor Vehicle or Structure in Pennsylvania

The offense of Luring a Child Into a Motor Vehicle or Structure is defined by 18 PA. CONS. STAT § 2910. The law states that "unless the circumstances reasonably indicate that the child is in need of assistance, a person who lures or attempts to lure a child into a motor vehicle or structure without the consent, express or implied, of the child's parent or guardian commits an offense."

While there are certain defenses to this type of charge that fall under the "child in need of assistance" category, attempting to lure a child can result in extremely harsh penalties, including felony charges in some cases.

Understanding Definitions