Sexual Abuse of Children
[…] If you have been charged with sexual abuse of children in Philadelphia or the rest of Pennsylvania and need a comprehensive, customized defense, contact the attorneys at Lento Law Firm. Joseph Lento built his practice on the ideals of customer service and justice and he will fight for your rights and freedom. Call (215) 535-5353 today to schedule your free consultation and discover what Joseph Lento can do to clear your name.

Sexual Abuse of Children Charges in Pennsylvania

The charge of sexual abuse of children is defined by 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6312. A person can commit this offense under the separate categories as defined under the law.

Photographing, videotaping, depicting on computer or filming sexual acts.

"(1) Any person who causes or knowingly permits a child under the age of 18 years to engage in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such act commits an offense if such person knows, has reason to know or intends that such act may be photographed, videotaped, depicted on computer or filmed.

(2) Any person who knowingly photographs, videotapes, depicts on computer or films a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act commits an offense."

Dissemination of photographs, videotapes, computer depictions and films.