Does a PFA Show Up on a Background Check?
[…] Once a county adopts procedures that supply all PFA orders to the statewide database, the county need not maintain a special PFA registry. Counties can vary in their use of the PFA forms that the statewide database requires. Not every PFA order necessarily promptly makes its way into the statewide database. But generally, once the court issues a PFA order, the PFA order should quickly appear in the database.

The Registry Is for Police Enforcement, Not Background Checks. Police use lookups in the statewide PFA database to enforce PFA orders. Section 6105(e)(3) of Pennsylvania's Protection from Abuse Act provides that “[t]he registry of the Pennsylvania State Police shall be available at all times to inform courts, dispatchers and law enforcement officers of any valid protection order involving any defendant.” But police lookups are not the same as an employer, school, or creditor background check. State government public records are generally available under Pennsylvania's Right-to-Know Law unless other law provides otherwise. And indeed, Section 6105(e)(5) of the Protection from Abuse Act expressly makes registry information unavailable to the public: “Information contained in the Statewide registry shall not be subject to access under the … Right-to-Know Law.” Employers, schools, creditors, and other private entities and persons cannot search the statewide PFA registry.

Civil Court Records Are Searchable. Yet don't get your hopes up that your PFA order will remain secret. PFA orders are civil court records.