What Is an ICC?
[…] Contempt occurring in the judge's presence is direct contempt. The judge may punish the person committing direct contempt without hearing any witnesses. In contrast, indirect contempt occurs outside the judge's presence. Proving indirect contempt thus requires witnesses to testify at a hearing. But don't let the indirect description fool you. Courts will punish indirect contempt just as they will punish direct contempt.

Statutory Authority for an ICC. Pennsylvania law leaves no question over the authority of a court to convict a PFA defendant of indirect criminal contempt. Section 6114(a) of Pennsylvania's Protection from Abuse Act provides this rule for ICCs: “Where the police, sheriff or the plaintiff have filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant for violation of a protection order issued under this chapter, a foreign protection order or a court-approved consent agreement, the court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law.” A PFA defendant who violates the PFA order faces a real risk of an ICC leading to fines and jail time.

Who May Seek an ICC. You might assume that only prosecutors can charge crimes. That is not the case with PFA orders.