What Is an ICC?
[…] Potential Penalties for an ICC. ICC charges are very serious matters because conviction on ICC charges could lead to jail time. Section 6114(b)(1) of Pennsylvania's Protection from Abuse Act authorizes a fine between $300 and $1,000 plus jail or supervised probation for up to six months. You may be fortunate and face only a $300 fine and probation. But an ICC conviction also extends the PFA order for an additional term. The Act's Section 6114(b)(4) provides: “Upon conviction for indirect criminal contempt and at the request of the plaintiff, the court shall also grant an extension of the protection order for an additional term.” That means that the risk of another PFA violation and more ICC charges will continue for up to an additional three years, with each ICC conviction.

ICC Attorney Defense. A PFA order is not only usually onerous on its face but can also become a downward spiral.