How Long Does a PFA Stay on Your Record in Pennsylvania?
[…] How Long Does a PFA Stay on Your Record in Pennsylvania?

The Duration of PFA Orders. Emergency PFA orders last only until the court's next regular session. Temporary PFA orders under 23 Pa. CSA §6107(b) last until the court conducts its hearing, typically within ten days. But generally, final protection from abuse (PFA) orders last for three years, although the judge issuing the PFA could make it for a shorter period. Subsection (d) of the Pennsylvania statute authorizing PFA relief, 23 Pa. CSA §6108, states: “A protection order or approved consent agreement shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed three years.” Three years tends to be a Pennsylvania PFA judge's default time. If you face a PFA order after the final hearing, then you'll probably find it good for three years unless you have given the judge a good reason for a shorter duration.