How Long Does a PFA Stay on Your Record in Pennsylvania?
[…] The Act's Section 6105(e) creates the statewide registry, while the Act's Section 6109(b)requires police to place PFA orders in county registries until the statewide registry takes full effect. With decades having passed since the registry requirements took effect, counties generally no longer maintain their own registries but instead supply PFA records to the statewide database.

Police Enforcement. The statewide PFA database, though, is not a public resource. Instead, the Pennsylvania State Police operate the database as an enforcement mechanism. The Act's Section 6105(e)(3) provides only that “[t]he registry of the Pennsylvania State Police shall be available at all times to inform courts, dispatchers and law enforcement officers of any valid protection order involving any defendant.” The Act's Section 6105(e)(5) expressly places registry information beyond the reach of Pennsylvania's Right-to-Know Law. The statewide database also depends on police and county court clerks using and properly submitting the system's forms.