Pennsylvania ChildLine Child Abuse Definitions– What Is Abuse and What Is Not
[…] The Definition of Knowingly

Keep in mind that any one of the three alternative states of mind "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly" would meet the mental state part of ChildLine's abuse definition. According to Section 6303(a), the second alternative state of mind, "knowingly," also bears "the same meaning as provided in 18 Pa.C.S. §302 (relating to general requirements of culpability)." If one looks up 18 Pa.C.S. §302, one finds that a suspect acts "knowingly" in either one of two ways. Section 302 holds that a suspect would have acted "knowingly" if the allegation involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances and the suspect was "aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist." Examples of this first form of knowing abuse or neglect might thus include if you:

  • did not consciously desire to strike a child but for other reasons nonetheless violently swung a bat, chain, or other article knowing that your actions would strike and injure the child, and your actions did; or
  • did not consciously desire to expose a child to an illegal methamphetamine laboratory operation but, for other reasons, nonetheless brought the child along to that location while aware that you were so exposing the child.

The same statute, 18 Pa.C.S. §302, uses a different definition for "knowingly" if the element involves a result of the suspect's conduct. In that case, the suspect would have acted "knowingly" if the suspect was "aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result." Examples of this second form of knowing abuse or neglect might thus include if you:

  • did not consciously desire to expose a child to serious physical neglect but nonetheless consciously failed to clothe, feed, or clean a child for an extended period while aware that the child was suffering serious physical neglect; or
  • did not consciously desire to have a child suffer sexual abuse or exploitation but nonetheless consciously left the child unsupervised with an individual you knew registered as a sexual offender, had the propensity to sexually abuse and exploit children, and then did abuse and exploit the child.

The Definition of Recklessly

According to Section 6303(a), the third alternative state of mind, "recklessly," also bears "the same meaning as provided in 18 Pa.C.S. §302 (relating to general requirements of culpability)." If one looks up 18 Pa.C.S. §302, one finds that a suspect "acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct." Section 302 continues that "the risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation." Thus, examples of recklessness might include if you: