Pennsylvania ChildLine Child Abuse Definitions– What Is Abuse and What Is Not
[…] Thus, start with your mental state when evaluating whether the caseworker might find evidence of your child abuse.

The Definition of Intentionally

Section 6303 defines those three alternative mental state terms by referring to another statute. According to Section 6303(a), intentionally "has the same meaning as provided in 18 Pa.C.S. §302 (relating to general requirements of culpability)." If one looks up 18 Pa.C.S. §302, one finds that a suspect acts intentionally in either one of two ways. If the element involves the nature of the suspect's conduct or its result, "intentionally" means that it is the suspect's "conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result." This alternative definition of "intentionally" would apply if the allegation is that you abused a child. Examples of intentional abuse, where your conscious object was to cause the result, might thus include if you: