Pennsylvania ChildLine Child Abuse Definitions– What Is Abuse and What Is Not
[…] Section 6304(d) 's next exclusion is if the suspect is a parent who has exercised the recognized right to reasonable force "for the purposes of supervision, control, and discipline" of a child. An example would be if you pulled your child from a neighbor's swimming pool when your child refused to go home despite the neighbor's insistence on closing the pool, restrained your child as your child struggled to get back in the pool, and then cuffed your child with an open hand a time or two to get the child's attention to obey.

Recreational Activity as an Exclusion

Section 6304(e) 's next exclusion is if the suspect is "participating in a practice or competition in an interscholastic sport, physical education, a recreational activity, or an extracurricular activity that involves physical contact with" the child, and the suspect injures the child. An example would be if you were helping a child learn how to field batted baseballs, and you hit a ball toward the child for that purpose, but the child missed catching the ball, and the ball struck the child in the face, injuring the child.

Child-on-Child Contact as an Exclusion

Section 6304(f) 's next exclusion is if the suspect enables and allows a child's injury from contact with another child. An example would be if you took a child to play on a playground where other children chased and wrestled with your child, causing your child injury. Section 6304(f) also excludes a finding of sexual abuse for physical or mental injury to a child "in the course of a dispute, fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent." Section 6304(f), though, authorizes a child abuse finding against a suspect for child-on-child contact if that contact qualifies as criminal rape, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, sexual assault, aggravated indecent assault, indecent assault, or indecent exposure.

Defensive Force as an Exclusion

Section 6304(g) 's final exclusion is if the suspect injures a child while using "reasonable force for self-defense or the defense of another individual, consistent with the provisions of" Pennsylvania statutes relating to the use of force in self-protection or the protection of others.