Pennsylvania ChildLine Child Abuse Definitions– What Is Abuse and What Is Not
[…] If your conduct falls within Section 6304, then your conduct does not constitute child abuse, even if it otherwise falls within the above definitions. Your retained LLF Law Firm Criminal Defense Attorney may be able to argue one of the following exclusions to prevent the state from finding that you committed child abuse.

Environmental Factors as an Exclusion

Section 6304(a) 's first exclusion involves environmental factors. If the child's physical or mental injuries "result solely from environmental factors, such as inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and medical care," and those factors "are beyond the control of the parent or person responsible for the child's welfare with whom the child resides," then the suspect has not abused the child. Section 6304(a) does not apply to a child-care service, meaning child-care services must account for environmental factors.

Religious Beliefs as an Exclusion