Berks County Drug Trafficking Attorney
[…] There are various provisions that may extend the mandatory minimum prison sentence to two years as follows:

  • The offense was conducted with “intent to promote habitual use” of the drug
  • The offender sought to or obtained assistance from a minor in activities such as transporting, delivering, or sales of drugs
  • A drug transaction occurred within 1,000 feet from an educational institution (school)
  • A drug transaction occurred on a school bus or within 500 feet of a school bus stop

Death Associated With Drug Delivery (§2506)

The law now allows for a drug dealer to be charged with a first-degree felony if a drug user has a fatal overdose. This applies to an offender who “intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance” to someone who dies from usage. Up to a 40-year prison sentence may be imposed.

Attorney Defends Charges of Drug Trafficking in Pennsylvania

The LLF Law Firm has spent many years effectively defending clients against criminal allegations such as drug possession or distribution.