Pennsylvania Criminal Defense FAQ
[…] • It is a search incident to an arrest.
  • You consent to the search.
  • The police perform the search as part of an emergency or while in hot pursuit. For example, if the police see a bleeding person on the floor of your living room, they can enter to render aid. If they find a gun you used to shoot the person as part of that, they don't need a warrant.

    Back to Top  

What's an Illegal Weapon in Pennsylvania?

Pennsylvania law prohibits ownership or possession of certain “offensive weapons.” See 18 Pa. CSA § 908. “Offensive weapons” is defined rather broadly and includes, “Any bomb, grenade, machine gun, sawed-off shotgun with a barrel less than 18 inches, firearm specially made or specially adapted for concealment or silent discharge, any blackjack, sandbag, metal knuckles, dagger, knife, razor or cutting instrument, the blade of which is exposed in an automatic way by switch, push-button, spring mechanism, or otherwise, any stun gun, stun baton, taser or other electronic or electric weapon or other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose.” There are exceptions for law enforcement agents, people in the military, and liquor control board agents.

Pennsylvania law also prohibits certain people from owning or possessing weapons, including: