What is a Crime of Passion?
[…] In Pennsylvania, there are varying degrees of severity for the crime of taking another person's life. From most serious to least serious, those more commonly charged include:
- Criminal homicide
- Murder
- Voluntary Manslaughter
- Involuntary Manslaughter
When a life is taken due to a crime of passion, the appropriate charge is voluntary manslaughter. Title 18 § 2503 defines voluntary manslaughter as:
"[a] person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed.”
Significantly, someone may also be charged with voluntary manslaughter when they inadvertently kill an individual who didn't provoke them emotionally.